COA Drug and Alcohol Survey Results 2007

Results of COA Drug and Alcohol Survey Fall 2007

College of Alameda

CORE ALCOHOL AND DRUG SURVEY – FORM 191

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

The Core Alcohol and Drug Survey was developed to measure alcohol and other drug usage, attitudes, and perception among college students at two and four-year institutions.  Development of this survey was funded by the US Department of Education.  The survey includes several types of items about drugs and alcohol.  One type deals with the students’ attitudes, perceptions, and opinions about alcohol and other drugs, and the other deals with the students’ own use and consequences of use.  There are also several items on students’ demographic and background characteristics as well as perception of campus climate issues and policy.

Key findings from students at College of Alameda

Following are some key finding on the use of alcohol:

67.3% of the student consumed alcohol in the past year (“annual prevalence”).
51.7% of the students consumed alcohol in the past 30 days (30-day prevalence”).
36.6% of the underage student (younger than 21) consumed alcohol in the previous 30 days.
26.8% of student reported binge drinking in the previous two weeks.  A binge is defined as consuming 5 or more drinks in one sitting.

Following are some key findings on the use of illegal drugs:

29.8% of the students have used marijuana in the past year (“annual prevalence”).
19.7% of the students are current marijuana users (“30-day prevalence”).
12.7% of the students have used an illegal drug other that marijuana in the past year (“annual prevalence”).
5.1% of the students have current used of illegal drugs other than marijuana (“30-day prevalence”).

The most frequently reported illegal drugs used in the past 30 days were:

19.7% Marijuana (pot, hash, hash oil).
2.1% Cocaine (crack, rock, freebase).
1.4% Designer drugs (ecstasy, MMDA).

Following are some key findings on the consequences of alcohol and drug use:

28.4% reported some form of public misconduct (such as trouble with police, fighting/argument, DWI/DUI, vandalism) at least once during the past year as a result of drinking or drug use.

21.5% reported experiencing some kind of serious personal problems (such as suicidality, being hurt or injured, trying unsuccessfully to stop using, sexual assault) at least once during the past year as a result of drinking or drug use.

Following are some key findings on opinions about the campus environment:

43.3% of student said the campus has alcohol and drug policies,
52.4% said they “don’t know,” and
4.3% said there wasn’t a policy.

8.8% of students said the campus has an alcohol and drug program,
85.3% said they “don’t know,” and
5.6% said there wasn’t a program.

41.2% of student said the campus is concerned about the prevention of drug and alcohol use,
48.5% said they don’t know, and
10.0% said the campus is not concerned.

With regard to students’ perceptions of other students’ use:

77.7% of students believe the average student on campus uses alcohol once a week or more.
67.2% of students believe the average student on this campus uses some form of illegal drug at least once a week.
51.4% of student indicated they would prefer not to have alcohol available at parties they attend.
81.7% of students indicated they would prefer not to have drugs available at parties they attend.

Use of Drugs

The following tables provide additional details about students’ reported use of drugs at this institution.  Unless otherwise indicated, percentages are based on the total number of student responding validly to a given item.

For comparison purposes some figures are included from a reference group of 58,392 students from 145 institution who completed the Core Alcohol and Drug Survey Long Form in 2002, 2003, or 2004.

More detailed analyses can be found in A Report to College Presidents: 1995, 1996, and 1997.

In general, substantial proportions of students report having used alcohol, tobacco and  marijuana in response to the question “At what age did you first use ____?” whereas comparatively few report having used each of the other substances.  This question examines “lifetime prevalence” as opposed to annual prevalence and 30-day prevalence.

Table 2 describes lifetime prevalence, annual prevalence, 30-day prevalence and high frequency use (3 times a week or more).

 

Table 2 – Substance Use

Lifetime
Prevalence
Lifetime
Prevalence
Annual
Prevalence
Annual
Prevalence
30-Day
Prevalence
30-Day
Prevalence
3 Times/Week
or More
3 Times/Week
or More
SubstanceCollegeReferenceCollegeReferenceCollegeReferenceCollegeReference
Tobacco47.355.427.341.321.631.014.921.2
Alcohol78.185.867.380.851.767.517.223.5
Marijuana51.647.029.831.119.718.111.68.2
Cocaine10.99.55.35.32.12.20.50.4
Amphetamines13.517.43.28.71.24.51.13.1
Sedatives7.78.43.74.71.42.31.10.6
Hallucinogens11.810.12.14.10.21.20.00.2
Opiates3.23.20.51.60.20.80.00.3
Inhalants4.14.50.91.40.20.70.20.2
Designer Drugs17.110.75.05.31.41.40.20.3
Steroids2.31.60.70.80.70.60.00.3
Other Drugs6.24.31.82.10.50.90.20.2

Notes: Coll = College of Alameda; Ref=Reference group of 58,392 college students

The average number of drinks consumed per week at this institution is 4 drinks.  The national average is 5.8 drinks (based on a sample of 57,475).  The percentage of students who report having binged in the last two weeks at this institution is 26.8% compared to the national average of 44.3%.

 

Consequences of Alcohol and Drug Use

The proportion of students who report having had problems as a result of drinking or drug use is another indicator of the level of substance abuse.  The percentages of students who reported that within the past year they had various problematic experiences are given in Table 3.  The top group of items represents public misconduct or behaviors that involve actual or potential harm to others.  The second group represents possibly serious personal problems. The last group may consist of less serious (and more common) experiences which nevertheless ma indicate excessive use.

 

Table 3 – Problematic Experiences

College of AlamedaReference GroupExperience
2.82.0Been arrested for DWI/DUI
8.313.1Been in trouble with police, residence hall, or college authorities
4.67.5Damaged property, pulled fire alarms, etc.
25.432.1Driven a car while under the influence
23.431.4Got into an argument or fight

 

College of AlamedaReference GroupExperience
2.31.6Tried to commit suicide
3.94.3Seriously thought about suicide
13.713.9Been hurt or injured
6.510.1Been taken advantage sexually
3.23.4Taken advantage of another sexually
8.16.0Tried unsuccessfully to stop using
10.010.5Thought I might have drinking or drug problem
19.324.1Performed poorly on a test or important project

 

College of AlamedaReference GroupExperience
22.936.0Done something I later regretted
21.932.4Missed a class
22.729.0Been criticized by someone I know
23.331.1Ha a memory loss
38.350.5Got nauseated or vomited
46.260.3Had a hangover

 

Differences among Student Groups

Table 4 compares substance use patterns and consequences of several campus groups: males and females, younger and older, academically more and less successful, and on and off-campus residents.

 

Table 4 – Differences among Student Groups

GenderGenderAgeAge
FemaleMale16-2021+A-BC-FOnOff
Sample Sizes2471791413003369048346
Currently use (in the past 30 days) alcohol51.351.236.659.452.252.930.453.6
Currently use (in the past 30 days) marijuana18.722.421.819.218.325.92.221.1
Currently use (in the past 30 days) illegal drugs other than marijuana3.36.54.55.25.25.82.24.8
Had 6 or more binges in the last two weeks0.87.95.82.43.05.76.43.5
Have driven a car while under the influence during the past year21.430.417.029.823.532.915.226.9
Have been taken advantage of sexually during the past year7.64.23.77.76.85.92.26.9
Have taken advantage of another sexually during the past year2.93.61.54.22.85.92.22.7

 

Sample Demographics

27.8% were freshmen

25.3% were sophomores

10.9% were juniors

4.8% were seniors

9.3% were graduates

21.4% were other

45.9% were in the “typical” college age range of 18-22

58.0% were female

87.8% lived off campus

67.3% worked full or part-time

53.3% were full-time students

12.5% reported spending at least 5 hours per month in volunteer work.